Log in

ANA Board


President: Isabella SARTO-JACKSON

Konrad Lorenz Institute for Evolution and Cognition Resarch

Martinstraße 12, 3400 Klosterneuburg, Austria

phone: +43-2243-302740

email: isabella.sarto-jackson_at_kli.ac.at


Vice-President: Sébastien COUILLARD-DESPRÉS

Paracelsus Medical University

Institute for Experimental Neuroregeneration

Strubergasse 22, 5020 Salzburg, Austria

phone: +43-699-14420058

email: s.couillard-despres_at_pmu.ac.at


Secretary: Johannes PASSECKER

Medical University of Innsbruck, Institute of Neurobiochemistry

Innrain 80/82, 6020 Innsbruck, Austria

phone: +43-512-9003-70292

email: johannes.passecker_at_i-med.ac.at


Vice-Secretary: Andreas LIEB

Medical University Innsbruck, Department of Pharmacology

Peter-Mayr-Straße 1a, 6020 Innsbruck, Austria

phone: +43-512-9003-71231

email: andreas.lieb_at_i-med.ac.at



Treasurer: Petra SCHOLZE

Medical University Vienna, Center for Brain Research

Department of Pathobiology of the Nervous System

Spitalgasse 4, 1090 Vienna, Austria

43-1-40160-934093

email: petra.scholze_at_meduniwien.ac.at


Vice-Treasurer: Rupert LANZENBERGER

Medical University of Vienna, Department of Psychiatry

Waehringer Guertel 18-20, 1090 Vienna, Austria

phone: +43-1-40400-35760

email: rupert.lanzemberger_at_meduniwien.ac.at


Councelor: Simon HIPPENMEYER

Institute for Science and Technology (IST) Austria

Am Campus 1, 3400 Klosterneuburg, Austria

phone: +43-2243-9000-5101

email: simon.hippenmeyer_at_ist.ac.at


Councelor: Bruno BENEDETTI

Paracelsus Medical University

Institute for Experimental Neuroregeneration

Strubergasse 22, 5020 Salzburg, Austria

phone: +43-662-2420-80835

email: bruno.benedetti_at_pmu.ac.at




ANA Extended Board

Peter JONAS (Institute for Science and Technology (IST), Klosterneuburg)

Gerald OBERMAIR (Medical University Innsbruck)

Lora SWEENEY (Institute for Science and Technology (IST), Klosterneuburg)

Boris CHAGNAUD (Karl-Franzens-University, Graz)



Previous ANA Presidents

2020-22 Francesco Ferraguti

2018–20 Sigismund HUCK

2016–18 Ludwig AIGNER

2014–16 Stefan BOEHM

2012–14 Michaela KRESS

2010–12 Heiner ROEMER

2008–10 Christine BANDTLOW

2006–08 Friedrich BARTH

2004–06 Werner SIEGHART

2002–04 Peter HOLZER

2000–02 Alois SARIA

1998–00 Anton HERMANN

1996–98 Sigismund HUCK

1994–96 Friedrich BARTH


© 2021 Austrian Neuroscience Association (ANA) / Österreichische Gesellschaft für Neurowissenschaften (ÖGN)